This article will try and present some of the most interesting facts about black bears that you werent aware of. Here are 12 such facts:
1. Not all black bears are actually black as some of them are blue-black, brown, cinnamon, dark brown or even white.
2. Black bears are known for their swimming capabilities, they can swim for about 1- ½ miles in fresh water.
3. Black bears use different sounds to express a wide variety of emotions. For example, when they are relaxed they combine a lot of grunting sounds and when they are scared, they make a loud blowing noise.
4. A black bear that is standing on its hind legs is not necessarily about to charge. Sometimes he just attempts to smell and see whatever it is that made him curious.
5. Although many people affirm that black bears arent able to run downhill, as a matter of fact they are excellent runners and have the ability to run uphill and downhill as well as they do on flat ground. They have the possibility to run with a remarkable speed of up to 60 km/h.
6. Black bears are known to be very intelligent animals that have a remarkable long-term memory and far better navigation skills in comparison with the humans. All of them are individuals and very often they share resources, security and friendships.
7. Although many consider them to be a real threat, black bears are actually tolerant and gentle animals that can be very playful, empathetic, fearful, social and quite joyful. They show very predictable behavior and this bad reputation as mean, harmful animals is entirely false. The mother bears are known to be extremely protective and devoted, very sensitive and attentive and very affectionate with their little cubs.
8. Black bears enjoy large forests as these can offer them a wide variety of foods which they need. They enjoy eating a wide variety of foods, for example: succulent greens, insects, acorns, and mixes of fruits, acorns, assorted nuts and of course, meat. Wetlands and lowlands provide tender, succulent vegetation and woodland pools and streams are important for drinking and cooling off.
9. Male and female black bears cannot tolerate each others company with the exception of the breeding period.
10. Black bears compensate their poor eyesight with very developed senses of hearing and smell.
11. In the autumn, black bears eat all that they can find in order to put on weight for the long and difficult winter’s hibernation. An average woman eats about 1,600 calories a day and in comparison with a female bear that scoffs 15,000 calories per day, it is a piece of cake. Naturally, bears drink a great deal of liquids to wash down all this food.
12. Speaking of the hibernation period, black bears have the ability to survive without food for up to seven months during this period.
All things considered, the black bear is indeed one the most fascinating animals on the face of the earth and we as humans should protect them because they are not a pest as some may consider them, they are just living creatures that want to survive, just like humans.